Privacy Policy

CHRISTCHURCH THEATRE CLUB (CTC)

are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership or patronage, [CTC] is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, [subscribe to our newsletter, or participate in discussion boards on our website] The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, Social Media identities.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member (or Patron) to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include: Membership information and fees; ticket sales including invoices statements and receipts; details of forthcoming shows; auditions; rehearsal dates, times and venues; social events, meeting dates, times and venues.

For rehearsals and shows  

  • sharing personal data with production team to administer rehearsals and shows;

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about merchandise or fundraising.
[Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of [(e.g. fitness/ health checks or passing health data to production team / committee to allow the safe running of rehearsals). We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.]

The club has the following social media pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) as well as closed groups on Facebook. All members are able to join these pages WHICH ARE CLOSED GROUPS FOR MEMBERS ONLY. If you follow one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Children’s data

Should the need arise for junior members for a particular production, we will hold only the necessary basic child protection data (as specified by the relevant child licensing department of the local authority concerned) and use it only to contact specified parents/ guardians with necessary information about the child’s required commitments to any production.

Who we share your personal data with

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Upon cessation of membership fees, you will be removed from our membership lists.

Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.